privacy policy

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important
At lunchlearnevents your right to privacy is important. The following statement outlines how lunchlearnevents manages personal information that it holds about individuals.

Personal information – what is it?
Personal information is any information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) from which lunchlearnevents can determine your identity.
It may range from the very sensitive (eg. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, psychometric assessment results and other information obtained by lunchlearnevents in connection with your possible work placements.
Personal information includes sensitive information.

Sensitive information – what is it?
– racial or ethnic origin;
– political opinion, membership of a political association;
– religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
– membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
– sexual preferences or practices;
– criminal record;
– health.
lunchlearnevents will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you in accordance with the law.
In most cases, Robert Walters will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information where it has received your consent.

 Who will be collecting your personal information?
Your personal information will be collected by lunchlearnevents to provide you with webinars/seminars services.

Security of your personal information
lunchlearnevents holds personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files.
lunchlearnevents has security procedures in place to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
lunchlearnevents uses a number of processes to protect your personal information including:

-locks and security systems;
-computer pass words and limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff;
-virus checking;
-auditing procedures and data integrity checks;
-recording of file movements;
-security classification to identify information needing special protection.

lunchlearnevents will keep your personal information no longer than necessary. lunchlearnevents will appropriately dispose of your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

You can request access to your information
You may request access to any personal information lunchlearnevents holds about you, subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. lunchlearnevents may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of retrieval and supply of the information to you.
lunchlearnevents is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request.
lunchlearnevents may refuse your access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where denying access is required or authorised by law or where the request is vexatious or frivolous.
If lunchlearnevents denies your request for access it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

How to contact us
If you wish to gain access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, contact Contactus@www.lunchlearnevents.com.